Difference between revisions of "Forum Triad Olympiad"
From Tar Valon Library
Tallan Daar (talk | contribs) m (→Competing Teams) |
Tallan Daar (talk | contribs) m |
||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
− | [[Category:Forum Triad Olympiad]] | + | [[Category:Forum Triad Olympiad| ]] |
[[Category:2020 Outreach Activities]] | [[Category:2020 Outreach Activities]] |
Revision as of 00:26, 30 June 2020
This article is a stub. A longer, more in depth article will be added at a later time.
Contents
General
The TarValon.Net Forum Olympiad was an online competition taking place in June 2020, organised by Erin al'Denael. Registration opened on June 1, the first competitions started a week later, and the event wrapped up with the winners announced on June 29.
Competing Teams
- Wolf Cheese Pie - Ilverin Matriam,Lyndo Shiranui, Madhar al'Thera
- Three Fishes - Arevori, Kitan Tataru, Raevyn Tsornin
- Brown, Brown, Bruce - Adolla Ceryia, Bruce al'Kay, Eluial Aldaran
- Three Amegos - Mejjad Martnandi, Melisande Arneil, Mendo Cath
- <insert name here> - Cirella Ithan, Miliham Rastoubel, Stasia t'Andrei
- Triad of Awesome - Azlan Marenellin, Eliza Al'Shaw, Polegnyn Nemeara
- Spice Wolves - Alora Sionn, Dreia Raieese, Jocasta Braithe
- Balefire and Coffee - Brynden von Brazilius, Faeril Munlear, Lok Sionn
- Error 404 Name Not Found - Brandon Tataru, Rex Asem, Roheryn ni Galghandhrei t'al'Djinn
- Tequila Mockingbird - Alenya Al'Roran, Mieriana Souvra, Raeviendha al'Toma
- Kpop Stans - Alexstrasz Ruskein, Elia LePhant, Raena Tigana
- The Seasonati - Ahmyra al'Ruley, Cinna Vrammar, Leala al'Dareis
- Adventurers Extraordinare - Aran Cherubim, Avendaella Tikvah, Tomeina Raieese
- Snow Wolves - Dar'Jen Ab Owain, Jarl Lewin, Randle al'Ren
- The Fighting Mongooses - Arella Mathara, Thaddius al'Guy, Yenie Antagar
- Secret Society of Caffeine - Calith Al'telk, Dovienya el'Korim, Nandi el'Shahir
- Serenla Tamowith, Tayre Isaelli, Zashara Sho'am
- Three Wises Asses - Bayrd al'Syeen, Jahily al'Karee, Qamra Daielin
- The Wolf, the Green and the Teacup - Aleita Taviah, Ignis al'Caleum, Padron Kerenmosa
- Surf 'N Turf - Adina al'Mari, Atarah al'Norahn, Morrighan Daghdera
Competitions
Week 1 Competitions
- Wordsmithing: Drabble
- Artistic Endeavors: Color This
- Community Engagement: Longest Chain
Week 2 Competitions
- Wordsmithing: Caption This
- Artistic Endeavors: Magazine Cover
- Community Engagement: Showing Appreciation
Week 3 Competitions
- Wordsmithing: Poetry
- Artistic Endeavors: Who are we?
- Community Engagement: Treasure Hunt
Scores
Winners
- 1st place: Brown, Brown, Bruce - Eluial Aldaran, Adolla Ceryia, Bruce al'Kay
- 2nd place: Triad of Awesome - Azlan Marenellin, Eliza Al'Shaw, Polegnyn Nemeara
- 3rd place: Three Amegos - Mejjad Martnandi, Mendo Cath, Melisande Arneil